Country guides.

Nineteen jurisdictions for your company, your residency – or both. Filter, sort, compare, nerd out.

EURemote setup€€€ Malta 35% corporate tax on paper, about 5% after the shareholder refund – in an English-speaking EU country. Corp. tax≈5%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide EURemote setup€€€ Cyprus 15% corporate tax, 0% on dividends for non-doms for 17 years – and tax residency with just 60 days a year. Corp. tax15%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide 0% income taxRemote setup€€€ Dubai (UAE) 0% personal income tax, 0–9% corporate tax and a residence visa your own company hands you. Corp. tax9%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide 0% retainedRemote setup€€€ USA (LLC) A US LLC in days, from your sofa – no US tax without US business, but your home tax office gets the final word. Corp. taxpass-throughDividends0%Residency Open the guide EU0% retained€€€ Estonia 0% tax while profits stay in the company, 22% the day you pay out – and a company you run from your laptop. Corp. tax0%/ 22%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide €€€ Liechtenstein 12.5% flat tax, 0% dividend withholding and foundations with a century of practice – getting a permit is the hard part. Corp. tax12.5%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide EUEasy residency€€€ Portugal EU base with reachable visas and IFICI: 20% flat for 10 years – if your work qualifies. Corp. tax19%Dividends25%Residency Open the guide EURemote setup€€€ Romania 1% turnover tax for micro-companies under €100,000, 10% flat income tax and EU living costs from the bargain bin. Corp. tax16%Dividends16%Residency Open the guide 0% retainedRemote setup€€€ Georgia 1% on turnover for freelancers, 0% on retained company profits and a year visa-free for many passports. The fine print got longer lately. Corp. tax0%/ 15%Dividends5%Residency Open the guide Remote setupEasy residency€€€ Paraguay Territorial tax, 10% rates and a residence permit for a few hundred euros – the classic Plan B, if you actually show up. Corp. tax10%Dividends15%Residency Open the guide Remote setup€€€ United Kingdom The Ltd banks trust and the LLP that’s transparent – formed online in a day. Low tax it isn’t, and it never claimed to be. Corp. tax≈22.1%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide €€€ Switzerland 11.71% corporate tax in Zug, about 5% income tax on CHF 100k – and a price tag that eats half of it. Corp. tax11.71%Dividends15%Residency Open the guide EU€€€ Spain A high-tax country with a six-year discount: 24% flat on work income under the Beckham law – now also for remote workers and startup founders. Corp. tax25%Dividends19%Residency Open the guide EU€€€ Italy Half your work income tax-free for five years, €300,000 flat on foreign income, 7% for pensioners in the south. Fit a regime or pay full price. Corp. tax27.9%Dividends26%Residency Open the guide EU€€€ Bulgaria 10% corporate tax, 10% income tax, 5% on dividends – no tricks needed, and the euro and Schengen since 2025/26. Corp. tax10%Dividends5%Residency Open the guide €€€ Andorra 10% on company profits, 0% on the dividends you pay yourself – in the Pyrenees, if you can get a residence slot. Corp. tax10%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide EU€€€ Greece A high-tax country with excellent side doors: half your income tax-free for seven years, 5% on dividends – or €100,000 flat on all foreign income. Corp. tax22%Dividends5%Residency Open the guide EURemote setup€€€ Hungary The EU’s lowest corporate tax at 9%, a flat 15% income tax and Budapest café life – Vienna’s charm at a discount, inside Schengen. Corp. tax≈10.8%Dividends15%Residency Open the guide Remote setup€€€ Singapore 17% on paper, often under 9% in practice, tax-free dividends and a reputation even banks respect – a home for the company, not for cheap living. Corp. tax17%Dividends0%Residency Open the guide Still not sure?Hong Kong, Panama, Montenegro … our partner network reaches further than our guides.

Rank them your way.

Pick a profile or turn the dials – the ranking re-sorts live. Every score is explained on the country page.

How we score

0× ignores a group, 3× makes it count triple.

  1. 1 Dubai (UAE)0% personal income tax, 0–9% corporate tax and a residence visa your own company hands you. 7580 77
  2. 2 Georgia1% on turnover for freelancers, 0% on retained company profits and a year visa-free for many passports. The fine print got longer lately. 7774 75
  3. 3 Estonia0% tax while profits stay in the company, 22% the day you pay out – and a company you run from your laptop. 7572 74
  4. 4 Cyprus15% corporate tax, 0% on dividends for non-doms for 17 years – and tax residency with just 60 days a year. 6578 71
  5. 5 Malta35% corporate tax on paper, about 5% after the shareholder refund – in an English-speaking EU country. 6377 70
  6. 6 USA (LLC)A US LLC in days, from your sofa – no US tax without US business, but your home tax office gets the final word. 7758 67
  7. 7 HungaryThe EU’s lowest corporate tax at 9%, a flat 15% income tax and Budapest café life – Vienna’s charm at a discount, inside Schengen. 7162 67
  8. 8 Singapore17% on paper, often under 9% in practice, tax-free dividends and a reputation even banks respect – a home for the company, not for cheap living. 6965 67
  9. 9 Bulgaria10% corporate tax, 10% income tax, 5% on dividends – no tricks needed, and the euro and Schengen since 2025/26. 6566 66
  10. 10 Romania1% turnover tax for micro-companies under €100,000, 10% flat income tax and EU living costs from the bargain bin. 6663 64
  11. 11 ParaguayTerritorial tax, 10% rates and a residence permit for a few hundred euros – the classic Plan B, if you actually show up. 5472 63
  12. 12 United KingdomThe Ltd banks trust and the LLP that’s transparent – formed online in a day. Low tax it isn’t, and it never claimed to be. 7253 63
  13. 13 Andorra10% on company profits, 0% on the dividends you pay yourself – in the Pyrenees, if you can get a residence slot. 5768 63
  14. 14 GreeceA high-tax country with excellent side doors: half your income tax-free for seven years, 5% on dividends – or €100,000 flat on all foreign income. 5769 63
  15. 15 Switzerland11.71% corporate tax in Zug, about 5% income tax on CHF 100k – and a price tag that eats half of it. 6062 61
  16. 16 PortugalEU base with reachable visas and IFICI: 20% flat for 10 years – if your work qualifies. 5764 60
  17. 17 Liechtenstein12.5% flat tax, 0% dividend withholding and foundations with a century of practice – getting a permit is the hard part. 5659 57
  18. 18 SpainA high-tax country with a six-year discount: 24% flat on work income under the Beckham law – now also for remote workers and startup founders. 5258 55
  19. 19 ItalyHalf your work income tax-free for five years, €300,000 flat on foreign income, 7% for pensioners in the south. Fit a regime or pay full price. 5054 52

The comparison table.

Click a column to sort. Tick up to three countries to compare them in detail.

JurisdictionPersonal taxEURemote setupCompare
Malta 35% → 5% 35% 0–35% Available yes yes €€€
Cyprus 15% 15% 0–35% Easy yes yes €€
Dubai (UAE) 9% 9% 0% Easy – yes €€
USA (LLC) Pass-through 0% Owner-level (US residents: federal 10–37% plus state tax) Hard – yes €
Estonia 22% 0% 22% Available yes yes €
Liechtenstein 12.5% 12.5% 2.5–22.4% (national 1–8% plus municipal surcharge); dividends and share gains exempt; 4% notional return on net wealth Hard – – €€€
Portugal 19% 19% 12.5–48% (IFICI: 20%) Easy yes – €€
Romania 16% 16% 10% Available yes yes €
Georgia 15% 0% 20% flat (1% of turnover with small business status) Easy – yes €
Paraguay 10% 10% 8–10% (Paraguayan-source income) Easy – yes €
United Kingdom 25% → 22.1% 22.1% 20–45% Hard – yes €
Switzerland 11.71% 11.71% Progressive: federal up to 11.5% plus cantonal and communal tax (≈5% effective on CHF 100k in Zug) Available – – €€€
Spain 25% 25% 19–47%+ (Beckham: 24%) Available yes – €€
Italy 27.9% 27.9% 23–43% + surcharges Available yes – €€
Bulgaria 10% 10% 10% Available yes – €
Andorra 10% 10% 0–10% Available – – €€
Greece 22% 22% 9–44% Available yes – €€
Hungary 9% → 10.8% 10.8% 15% Available yes yes €€
Singapore 17% 17% 0–24% (foreign-sourced income exempt) Hard – yes €€
Compare selected

Headline rates, simplified. Details, conditions and sources are in each guide. Numbers last checked October 2026.

Pick your country in six steps.

Step 1: Define your priorities.

Low taxes on business income? Low (or no) personal tax? Residency flexibility? Minimal bureaucracy? Access to talent? Pick the two that matter most – “all of them” is how people end up in the wrong country.

Step 2: Shortlist the low-tax countries.

At Nerdy.Money, we define low-tax countries as those with tax rates of 15% or lower – or at least legal ways to reduce the effective burden to 15% or lower. Use the table above and sort by corporate tax.

Step 3: Decide where you’ll live.

Where you live decides how your salary and dividends are taxed. Non-dom regimes (Cyprus, Malta), no personal income tax (UAE) and special regimes for newcomers (Portugal’s IFICI) can make a bigger difference than the corporate rate.

Step 4: Check the bureaucracy.

Estonia and Delaware let you incorporate remotely in days. Malta and Liechtenstein need more paperwork – and pay you back with reputation and treaty access.

Step 5: Read the guides – and the catches.

Every guide lists pros, cons, residency programmes and the official sources behind the numbers – including the fine print the glossy brochures skip. Draft guides are marked as fact sheets until they’ve been fully reviewed.

Step 6: Get a second opinion – then set it up.

A Strategy Session if you want a plan for your situation, company setup with vetted partners when you’re ready – and soon the client portal at clients.nerdy.money for KYC, documents, filings and deadlines in one dashboard.

Bedroom with a view over the sea

Top down. Taxes down.

Not sure which of them is yours? Seven questions and the Finder hands you a ranked shortlist.

Start the Finder

Seven questions. Your personal shortlist.

Company, residency or both? EU or anywhere? Reinvest or pay out? Answer a few nerdy questions and we’ll rank all nineteen jurisdictions for you – no e-mail required.

Start the Finder

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the lowest taxes?
On paper: the UAE for individuals (no personal income tax) and Estonia for companies that reinvest (0% on retained profits). In practice, the best country is the one where your company, your residency and your life fit together. A low rate in a place you hate living is a bad deal.
How up to date are these numbers?
Every guide shows when its numbers were last checked and links the official sources. Tax law changes often – legislators can’t leave it alone – so always confirm with a licensed advisor before you act.
Can I have my company in one country and live in another?
Yes, that’s common – but the company may become tax resident where it’s managed, which is often where you make the decisions. The guides and the Jurisdiction Finder flag where this matters.

Nerdy Strategy Session

Too many options? Get an expert opinion.

The internet has opinions. It doesn’t have your numbers. In 90 minutes we go through your situation with you and turn it into a written roadmap – what to set up where, in which order, and what it will cost.

  • 90-minute video call with a senior strategist
  • Written roadmap within 5 working days
  • 30 days of follow-up questions by e-mail
  • Fully credited if you set up with us within 6 months

€1,490 one-off, plus VAT where applicable

Get your roadmap Know exactly what you need? Get a quote instead
Strategy SessionFind your country