Country guides.
Nineteen jurisdictions for your company, your residency – or both. Filter, sort, compare, nerd out.
EURemote setup€€€
Malta
35% corporate tax on paper, about 5% after the shareholder refund – in an English-speaking EU country.
Corp. tax≈5%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
EURemote setup€€€
Cyprus
15% corporate tax, 0% on dividends for non-doms for 17 years – and tax residency with just 60 days a year.
Corp. tax15%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
0% income taxRemote setup€€€
Dubai (UAE)
0% personal income tax, 0–9% corporate tax and a residence visa your own company hands you.
Corp. tax9%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
0% retainedRemote setup€€€
USA (LLC)
A US LLC in days, from your sofa – no US tax without US business, but your home tax office gets the final word.
Corp. taxpass-throughDividends0%Residency
Open the guide
EU0% retained€€€
Estonia
0% tax while profits stay in the company, 22% the day you pay out – and a company you run from your laptop.
Corp. tax0%/ 22%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
€€€
Liechtenstein
12.5% flat tax, 0% dividend withholding and foundations with a century of practice – getting a permit is the hard part.
Corp. tax12.5%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
EUEasy residency€€€
Portugal
EU base with reachable visas and IFICI: 20% flat for 10 years – if your work qualifies.
Corp. tax19%Dividends25%Residency
Open the guide
EURemote setup€€€
Romania
1% turnover tax for micro-companies under €100,000, 10% flat income tax and EU living costs from the bargain bin.
Corp. tax16%Dividends16%Residency
Open the guide
0% retainedRemote setup€€€
Georgia
1% on turnover for freelancers, 0% on retained company profits and a year visa-free for many passports. The fine print got longer lately.
Corp. tax0%/ 15%Dividends5%Residency
Open the guide
Remote setupEasy residency€€€
Paraguay
Territorial tax, 10% rates and a residence permit for a few hundred euros – the classic Plan B, if you actually show up.
Corp. tax10%Dividends15%Residency
Open the guide
Remote setup€€€
United Kingdom
The Ltd banks trust and the LLP that’s transparent – formed online in a day. Low tax it isn’t, and it never claimed to be.
Corp. tax≈22.1%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
€€€
Switzerland
11.71% corporate tax in Zug, about 5% income tax on CHF 100k – and a price tag that eats half of it.
Corp. tax11.71%Dividends15%Residency
Open the guide
EU€€€
Spain
A high-tax country with a six-year discount: 24% flat on work income under the Beckham law – now also for remote workers and startup founders.
Corp. tax25%Dividends19%Residency
Open the guide
EU€€€
Italy
Half your work income tax-free for five years, €300,000 flat on foreign income, 7% for pensioners in the south. Fit a regime or pay full price.
Corp. tax27.9%Dividends26%Residency
Open the guide
EU€€€
Bulgaria
10% corporate tax, 10% income tax, 5% on dividends – no tricks needed, and the euro and Schengen since 2025/26.
Corp. tax10%Dividends5%Residency
Open the guide
€€€
Andorra
10% on company profits, 0% on the dividends you pay yourself – in the Pyrenees, if you can get a residence slot.
Corp. tax10%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
EU€€€
Greece
A high-tax country with excellent side doors: half your income tax-free for seven years, 5% on dividends – or €100,000 flat on all foreign income.
Corp. tax22%Dividends5%Residency
Open the guide
EURemote setup€€€
Hungary
The EU’s lowest corporate tax at 9%, a flat 15% income tax and Budapest café life – Vienna’s charm at a discount, inside Schengen.
Corp. tax≈10.8%Dividends15%Residency
Open the guide
Remote setup€€€
Singapore
17% on paper, often under 9% in practice, tax-free dividends and a reputation even banks respect – a home for the company, not for cheap living.
Corp. tax17%Dividends0%Residency
Open the guide
Still not sure?Hong Kong, Panama, Montenegro … our partner network reaches further than our guides.
No country matches all filters. Loosen one – or ask us, we know more places than we’ve written about.
Rank them your way.
Pick a profile or turn the dials – the ranking re-sorts live. Every score is explained on the country page.
- 1 Dubai (UAE)0% personal income tax, 0–9% corporate tax and a residence visa your own company hands you. 7580 77
- 2 Georgia1% on turnover for freelancers, 0% on retained company profits and a year visa-free for many passports. The fine print got longer lately. 7774 75
- 3 Estonia0% tax while profits stay in the company, 22% the day you pay out – and a company you run from your laptop. 7572 74
- 4 Cyprus15% corporate tax, 0% on dividends for non-doms for 17 years – and tax residency with just 60 days a year. 6578 71
- 5 Malta35% corporate tax on paper, about 5% after the shareholder refund – in an English-speaking EU country. 6377 70
- 6 USA (LLC)A US LLC in days, from your sofa – no US tax without US business, but your home tax office gets the final word. 7758 67
- 7 HungaryThe EU’s lowest corporate tax at 9%, a flat 15% income tax and Budapest café life – Vienna’s charm at a discount, inside Schengen. 7162 67
- 8 Singapore17% on paper, often under 9% in practice, tax-free dividends and a reputation even banks respect – a home for the company, not for cheap living. 6965 67
- 9 Bulgaria10% corporate tax, 10% income tax, 5% on dividends – no tricks needed, and the euro and Schengen since 2025/26. 6566 66
- 10 Romania1% turnover tax for micro-companies under €100,000, 10% flat income tax and EU living costs from the bargain bin. 6663 64
- 11 ParaguayTerritorial tax, 10% rates and a residence permit for a few hundred euros – the classic Plan B, if you actually show up. 5472 63
- 12 United KingdomThe Ltd banks trust and the LLP that’s transparent – formed online in a day. Low tax it isn’t, and it never claimed to be. 7253 63
- 13 Andorra10% on company profits, 0% on the dividends you pay yourself – in the Pyrenees, if you can get a residence slot. 5768 63
- 14 GreeceA high-tax country with excellent side doors: half your income tax-free for seven years, 5% on dividends – or €100,000 flat on all foreign income. 5769 63
- 15 Switzerland11.71% corporate tax in Zug, about 5% income tax on CHF 100k – and a price tag that eats half of it. 6062 61
- 16 PortugalEU base with reachable visas and IFICI: 20% flat for 10 years – if your work qualifies. 5764 60
- 17 Liechtenstein12.5% flat tax, 0% dividend withholding and foundations with a century of practice – getting a permit is the hard part. 5659 57
- 18 SpainA high-tax country with a six-year discount: 24% flat on work income under the Beckham law – now also for remote workers and startup founders. 5258 55
- 19 ItalyHalf your work income tax-free for five years, €300,000 flat on foreign income, 7% for pensioners in the south. Fit a regime or pay full price. 5054 52
The comparison table.
Click a column to sort. Tick up to three countries to compare them in detail.
| Jurisdiction | Personal tax | EU | Remote setup | Compare | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malta | 35% → 5% | 35% | 0–35% | Available | yes | yes | €€€ | |
| Cyprus | 15% | 15% | 0–35% | Easy | yes | yes | €€ | |
| Dubai (UAE) | 9% | 9% | 0% | Easy | – | yes | €€ | |
| USA (LLC) | Pass-through | 0% | Owner-level (US residents: federal 10–37% plus state tax) | Hard | – | yes | € | |
| Estonia | 22% | 0% | 22% | Available | yes | yes | € | |
| Liechtenstein | 12.5% | 12.5% | 2.5–22.4% (national 1–8% plus municipal surcharge); dividends and share gains exempt; 4% notional return on net wealth | Hard | – | – | €€€ | |
| Portugal | 19% | 19% | 12.5–48% (IFICI: 20%) | Easy | yes | – | €€ | |
| Romania | 16% | 16% | 10% | Available | yes | yes | € | |
| Georgia | 15% | 0% | 20% flat (1% of turnover with small business status) | Easy | – | yes | € | |
| Paraguay | 10% | 10% | 8–10% (Paraguayan-source income) | Easy | – | yes | € | |
| United Kingdom | 25% → 22.1% | 22.1% | 20–45% | Hard | – | yes | € | |
| Switzerland | 11.71% | 11.71% | Progressive: federal up to 11.5% plus cantonal and communal tax (≈5% effective on CHF 100k in Zug) | Available | – | – | €€€ | |
| Spain | 25% | 25% | 19–47%+ (Beckham: 24%) | Available | yes | – | €€ | |
| Italy | 27.9% | 27.9% | 23–43% + surcharges | Available | yes | – | €€ | |
| Bulgaria | 10% | 10% | 10% | Available | yes | – | € | |
| Andorra | 10% | 10% | 0–10% | Available | – | – | €€ | |
| Greece | 22% | 22% | 9–44% | Available | yes | – | €€ | |
| Hungary | 9% → 10.8% | 10.8% | 15% | Available | yes | yes | €€ | |
| Singapore | 17% | 17% | 0–24% (foreign-sourced income exempt) | Hard | – | yes | €€ |
Pick your country in six steps.
Step 1: Define your priorities.
Low taxes on business income? Low (or no) personal tax? Residency flexibility? Minimal bureaucracy? Access to talent? Pick the two that matter most – “all of them” is how people end up in the wrong country.
Step 2: Shortlist the low-tax countries.
At Nerdy.Money, we define low-tax countries as those with tax rates of 15% or lower – or at least legal ways to reduce the effective burden to 15% or lower. Use the table above and sort by corporate tax.
Step 3: Decide where you’ll live.
Where you live decides how your salary and dividends are taxed. Non-dom regimes (Cyprus, Malta), no personal income tax (UAE) and special regimes for newcomers (Portugal’s IFICI) can make a bigger difference than the corporate rate.
Step 4: Check the bureaucracy.
Estonia and Delaware let you incorporate remotely in days. Malta and Liechtenstein need more paperwork – and pay you back with reputation and treaty access.
Step 5: Read the guides – and the catches.
Every guide lists pros, cons, residency programmes and the official sources behind the numbers – including the fine print the glossy brochures skip. Draft guides are marked as fact sheets until they’ve been fully reviewed.
Step 6: Get a second opinion – then set it up.
A Strategy Session if you want a plan for your situation, company setup with vetted partners when you’re ready – and soon the client portal at clients.nerdy.money for KYC, documents, filings and deadlines in one dashboard.

Top down. Taxes down.
Not sure which of them is yours? Seven questions and the Finder hands you a ranked shortlist.
Start the Finder





